Privacy Policy

DATA PROTECTION POLICY CONCERNING THE WEBSITE AND THE SUBSCRIBERS FOR NEWS ALERTS

SABCA Group understands the importance of the protection of personal data. Present policy outlines the handling and processing of the personal data we collect through the website www.sabca.be and when registering for news alerts.

In this policy:

SABCA Group” means SABCA NV, Haachsesteenweg 1470, B-1130 Brussels (Belgium) and any company that is directly or indirectly owned by SABCA NV.

Data Controller” means the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data.

Data Processor” means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the controller.

Personal Data” means any information relating to a natural person  who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, location data or an online identifier  (…).

1 SCOPE: 

The www.sabca.be website is operated by the SABCA Group. It is important for us that we create and maintain an environment where visitors feel comfortable that their information will not be misused.

We comply with the applicable data protection laws, such as the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 and national data protection laws. These data protection laws relate to the protection of your personal data and grants you rights in respect of your personal data.

This policy aims to tell you which personal data we collect from you and how your data will be used following the use of our website and when registering for the news alerts to try to ensure you the proper handling of your data.

 2 COLLECTED PERSONAL DATA:

You do not have to provide your personal data to us in order to visit our website.

2.2.      For the registration to the E-mail Alert “About SABCA”, the SABCA Group may gather and process the following categories of personal data about you:

  • Name, surname, title;
  • Address;
  • Contact details (e-mail, phone number);
  • Company;
  • Choice of language.

2.3.      You may also choose to provide additional/optional information when completing forms on our website or that you give us when we have contact with you (by telephone, by e-mail or at trade fairs or events).

2.4.      SABCA Group may also collect publicly accessible information in order to verify information we have collected and to manage and expand our business.

3 WHY DO WE COLLECT THIS INFORMATION: 

SABCA Group collects the abovementioned information to provide you with information on the SABCA Group, such as financial and corporate information (Annual Report, …) and meet legal, regulatory and compliance obligations and requirements.

4 THE LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING PERSONNAL DATA:

By subscribing on the E-mail Alert “About SABCA” and share your personal data, you give us your consent to process your personal data as described in this policy.

To the extent that we are processing your personal information based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting us (see infra). Please note that this withdrawing has only effect for the future. 

5 HOW WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE USED AND SHARED:

5.1.      SABCA Group can share your personal data with companies in our group and/or our affiliates.     

5.2.      We can also share your personal information with third parties who perform functions on our behalf and provide services to us such as professional advisors or IT consultants carrying out testing and development work on our business technology systems.

5.3.      We can disclose your personal data to comply with our legal obligations or in the interests of security, public interest or law enforcement. We can also disclose data in connection with actual or proposed litigation, or to protect our property, security, people and other rights or interests.

5.4.      Your personal data will not be sold or rented to third parties.

6 HOW LONG DO WE KEEP PERSONNAL DATA:

The personal data provided by subscribing on the E-mail Alert “About SABCA” will be kept as long as you wish to receive information from us. You can choose to exercise your right to erasure at any time (see infra). Please note that this withdrawing has only effect for the future.

7 RIGHTS OF DATA SUBJECTS:

7.1.      You have certain rights in relation to personal information we hold about you:

  • Right of access: You are entitled to see the information held about you and to obtain a copy of the information the SABCA Group holds.
  • Right of Correction or Completion : If your personal data have been changed, you are entitled to ask us to rectify or complete  or erase the outdated, incorrect or incomplete data we have about you.
  • Right of Erasure: In certain circumstances, you have the right to request that personal information we hold about you is erased e.g. if the information is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or processed or our processing of the information is based on your consent and there are no other legal grounds on which we may process the information.
  • Right to object to or restrict processing: Furthermore you have the right to restriction of the processing of your data and to object to the processing of your personal data.
  • Right of Data Portability : You have also the right to receive your personal data, which you provided to the SABCA Group and have the right to transmit those data to another data controller.

7.2.      We may require you to provide verification of your identity to ensure that you have a legitimate right to make the request and to verify that we provide the answer to the person that has the legitimate right to send us one of the abovementioned requests and to obtain the information.

Please note that in certain circumstances as provided by law we may withhold access to your information or that we may not grant your request where we have the right to do so under applicable data protection legislation.

7.3.      If you wish to obtain more information regarding the processing of your personal data or if you wish to exercise your rights, please contact us at dataprotectionofficer@sabca.be.

7.4.      You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Belgian data protection authority, “Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit” – “Autorité de protection des données”, Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussel, T: +32 (0)2 274 48 00; F: +32 (0)2 274 48 35; E: contact@apd-gba.be.

 

 

COOKIES POLICY: 

Present policy outlines SABCA‘s cookie policy through the website www.sabca.be.

1. What are cookies and how are they used?

Some features of this website are designed to give you a better online experience on our website and will only work if we use cookies. We also use cookies to collect information about your online preferences. Cookies are text files which contain small pieces of information, sent by a web server to a web browser which allows the server to uniquely identify the browser on each page. They will be stored on your computer, tablet or phone when you visit a website.

Cookies may contain identifying information. Cookies enable us to gain information about the use of its websites. This information may be analysed by third parties on our behalf.

2. Which categories of cookies are used?

We use the following categories of cookies on our website:

Strictly Necessary Cookies

These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features. Without these cookies, services you have asked for such as remembering your login details or shopping basket items cannot be provided.

Functionality Cookies

These cookies remember choices you make such as the country you visit our website from, language and search parameters such as size, colour or product line. These can then be used to provide you with an experience more appropriate to your selections and to make the visits more tailored and pleasant. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

Performance Cookies

These cookies collect anonymous information on how people use our Website. For example, we use Google Analytics cookies to help us understand how customers arrive at our site, browse or use our site and highlight areas where we can improve areas such as navigation, shopping experience and marketing campaigns. The data stored by these cookies never shows personal details from which your individual identity can be established.

Google Analytics

We also use third party services such as Google Analytics to collect information about visitors to our websites. This information is aggregated to determine number of visits, average time spent, pages viewed, etc. We use this information to measure site usage, as well as to improve the content and value of our site.

More information about the way Google processes your information is here https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.

If you wish to disable Google Analytics on your browser, please consult the following website https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=en&co=GENIE.Platform%3DDesktop.

Social Media Cookies

These cookies allow you to share what you’ve been doing on the website on social media such as Facebook and Twitter. These cookies are not within our control.  Please refer to the respective privacy policies for how their cookies work.

3. Deletion of cookies and more information about cookies

Some cookies are deleted when you close down your browser (session cookies). Others remain on your device until they expire or you delete them from your cache (persistent cookies or tracking code) and enable us to remember things about you as a returning visitor.

If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, please refer to the help and support area on your internet browser for instructions on how to locate the file or directory that stores cookies. The help option on the toolbar of most browsers will also tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. Please bear in mind that some personalized services may not be available if you choose to disable cookies. 

Please note that by deleting our cookies or disabling future cookies you may not be able to access certain areas or features of our site.

To find out more about cookies please visit: www.allaboutcookies.org or see www.youronlinechoices.eu which contains further information about behavioural advertising and online privacy.

Web beacons

Some of our Web pages may contain electronic images known as Web beacons (sometimes known as clear gifs) that allow us to count users who have visited these pages. Web beacons collect only limited information which includes a cookie number, time and date of a page view, and a description of the page on which the Web beacon resides. We may also carry web beacons placed by third party advertisers. These beacons do not carry any personally identifiable information and are only used to track the effectiveness of a particular campaign.